Food Tourism Strategies Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy and support a general policy of openness about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. The policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA“) of Canada. This Privacy Policy will help you understand the nature of the personal information collected by Food Tourism Strategies Inc., how the information is used and with whom the information may be shared.  By accessing and/or subscribing to the Alberta on the Plate website, or otherwise using any of its services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

We recommend that you take the time to read this Privacy Policy so that you understand how we handle and process your personal information.  We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this posting. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Business contact information and certain publicly available information as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information. Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such, is not included in this policy. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. will not collect, use or disclose your personal information in a way that is incompatible with this Privacy Statement.

If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent’s or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

Food Tourism Strategies Inc. informs individuals of the purposes for which it is collecting Personal information, before or at the time the information is collected and as indicated throughout this Privacy Policy.

Consent

Food Tourism Strategies Inc. will obtain an individual’s consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal information. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. will use reasonable efforts to ensure that each individual is advised of the identified purpose for which Personal Information will be used or disclosed as indicated throughout this Privacy Policy. Consent will not be obtained through deception. Consent can be express, implied or given through an authorized representative; said consent can be withdrawn at any time upon reasonable notice to Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and subject to legal and contractual obligations.

Food Tourism Strategies Inc. may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without an individual’s knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law and as advised throughout this Privacy Policy.

Information collected by Food Tourism Strategies Inc. will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes it has identified to the individual to perform the services requested and to facilitate use of the Alberta on the Plate Website as indicated throughout this Privacy Policy. Please also refer to the ‘Cookies and Web Logs’ section of this Privacy Policy to understand how anonymous information is collected and used by Food Tourism Strategies Inc.

Food Tourism Strategies Inc. collects and uses Personal Information in order to provide the products and services requested. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. may also use Personal Information to update our services and to offer additional products or services that our customers may be interested in and as indicated throughout this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected or received unless the individual has otherwise consented. Personal Information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or received as indicated throughout this Privacy Policy and will only be utilized as indicated throughout this Privacy Policy.

 

Collecting and Using Personal Information

Communications for Marketing Purposes

As a subscriber of Alberta on the Plate, you may receive email communications from us that inform you about or promote new or additional services or that contain special offers from Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and our corporate affiliates. You may opt-out of receiving such email communications at any time. If you do not opt-out, we will use your personal information for these purposes and may also disclose your email address and/or name to our affinity partners so that they can send you such information directly.

Information Collected by Cookies

Like most major websites, we use cookies for some aspects of measurement of use and quality of performance of our site, particularly the way search pages are delivered. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. engages third party information management service providers to help maintain efficient operations and improve delivery to the user. Because such information management service providers may access our systems, such information management service providers may have access to your information.

Food Tourism Strategies Inc. collects aggregate information concerning usage of the websites through automatically logged information. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. does not use any personal information while generating this information, nor does it relate any of this information to an individual member or user.

Disclosing Personal Information

Food Tourism Strategies Inc. will not sell, license, trade or rent your personal information to or with unaffiliated third parties. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. will not otherwise disclose your personal information except as described below.

Food Tourism Strategies Inc. may also disclose personal information about its subscribers to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so, to enforce and protect the terms and conditions of our agreement(s) with you or the Terms of Use applicable to our websites, or to collect on outstanding accounts.

Food Tourism Strategies Inc. also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal or financing of all or any portion of Food Tourism Strategies Inc. or of any of the business or assets or shares of Food Tourism Strategies Inc., provided the third party represents that it will continue to use the information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable privacy protection laws.

Newsletter

By filling out the subscription form to the Alberta on the Plate Newsletter (the “Newsletter”), the reader (you) agree to receive via email and/or other electronic forms of communication a Newsletter from Food Tourism Strategies Inc. that entails updates, articles, pictures, surveys, links to blogs, social networks and photo galleries periodically.

Contests

Users participating in any Alberta on the Plate contests may be required to submit varying degrees of personal information, depending upon the nature of the particular contest. The specific information to be collected and how it will be used will be disclosed in the general contest rules and regulations and/or in the referring contest page or newsletter. The names and photographs or likenesses of contest winners may be reproduced on the site or in other advertising materials.

Surveys

From time to time, Food Tourism Strategies Inc. may conduct online surveys for internal purposes or for third parties, to gather general information about users and/or their views. Participation in these surveys is voluntary; no information will be collected except that which is knowingly supplied by the user. Identifying Personal Information will not be shared.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Alberta on the Plate Website includes links to other third-party websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of these websites before providing your personal information on those sites.

Protecting Your Personal Information

Food Tourism Strategies Inc. makes all commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, misuse or theft. Only those Food Tourism Strategies Inc. employees who have a legitimate business purpose for accessing the personal information collected by us are authorized to do so.

Contacting Us

In the event that you have any questions about Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Privacy Policy or if you have reason to believe that we may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by sending an email to info@albertaontheplate.com.

Updated: April 29, 2019

 

DISCLAIMER OF ENDORSEMENT

The information posted on AlbertaOnThePlate.com includes hypertext links or pointers to information created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations. This site provides these links and pointers solely for our users’ information and convenience. When users select a link to an outside website, they are leaving AlbertaOnThePlate.com and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the outside website. Food Tourism Strategies Inc., which manages AlbertaOnThePlate.com, does not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness or completeness of information contained on a linked website. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. does not endorse the organizations sponsoring linked websites and we do not endorse the views they express or the products/services they offer. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked websites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked website. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. is not responsible for transmissions users receive from linked websites. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. is not responsible for or liable in any way for commercial transactions which users transact with linked websites.

 

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

The information, software, products, and services published on this website may include inaccuracies or errors, including pricing errors. In particular, Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and the affiliated, co-branded and/or linked website partners through whom we provide service, the Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Affiliates, do not guarantee the accuracy of, and disclaim all liability for any errors or other inaccuracies relating to the information and description of the products displayed on this website (including, without limitation, the pricing, photographs, general product descriptions, etc.), much of which information is provided by the respective suppliers. In addition, Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Affiliates expressly reserve the right to correct any pricing errors on our website and/or on pending reservations made under an incorrect price. In such event, we will offer you the opportunity to keep your pending reservation at the correct price or, at your option, we will cancel your reservation without penalty.

Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Affiliates and their respective suppliers make no guarantee about the availability of specific products and services. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Affiliates and their respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes on this website at any time.

Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Affiliates, and their respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information, software, products, and services contained on this website for any purpose, and the inclusion or offering of any products or services on this website does not constitute any endorsement or recommendation of such products or services by Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Affiliates. All such information, software, products, and services are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Affiliates, and their respective suppliers disclaim all warranties and conditions that this website, its servers or any email sent from Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Affiliates, and/or their respective suppliers are free of viruses or other harmful components. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Affiliates, and their respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, software, products, and services, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement.

The restaurants and other suppliers on this website are independent businesses and not agents or employees of Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Affiliates. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Affiliates are not liable for the acts, errors, omissions, representations, warranties, breaches or negligence of any such suppliers or for any personal injuries, death, property damage, or other damages or expenses resulting therefrom. Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Affiliates have no liability and will make no refund in the event of any delay, cancellation, overbooking, strike, force majeure or other causes beyond their direct control, and they have no responsibility for any additional expense, omissions, delays, re-routing or acts of any government or authority.

In no event shall Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Affiliates, and/or their respective suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, or consequential damages arising out of, or in any way connected with, your access to, display of or use of this website or with the delay or inability to access, display or use this website (including, but not limited to, your reliance upon opinions appearing on this web site; any computer viruses, information, software, linked sites, products, and services obtained through this website; or otherwise arising out of the access to, display of or use of this website) whether based on a theory of negligence, contract, tort, strict liability, or otherwise, and even if Food Tourism Strategies Inc. and Food Tourism Strategies Inc. Affiliates and/or their respective suppliers have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Close Menu